We’ve detected that you are using an outdated browser. This will prevent you from accessing certain features. Update browser

Privacy notice.

Lloyd’s Register takes the security of your personal information very seriously and is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected at all times.

What is the purpose of this Privacy notice?

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide you with a clear explanation about how your personal information is collected and used by us during your interaction with us as well as your rights in relation to your personal information.

Who is Lloyd's Register?

“Lloyd’s Register” or "LR" refers to an international group of companies owned by Lloyd’s Register Group Limited (UK company number 08126909), which is itself owned by Lloyd’s Register Foundation (UK charity number 1145988 and UK company number 07905861). Including but not limited to Lloyd’s Register EMEA, Lloyds Register Asia, Lloyd’s Register Group Services Limited, Lloyd’s Register Americas Inc., Lloyd’s Register Inspection Limited, Lloyd’s Register Quality Assurance Limited, which cover core operating services within the LR group or professional services through LR’s business operations.

What personal information does LR collect?

LR only collects basic personal information about you (such as name, email address, direct work telephone number, your work employer/institution and other basic contact details – as well as any other information that you choose to provide) and only in the following ways:

  • Information that you yourself provide through our websites, in writing, via telephone, at our events or through other means; or
  • Information that we obtain from your interaction with our websites, services and/or social platforms that LR uses;
  • LR obtains contact details through selected third parties.

We will not ask for and do not intend to collect, any sensitive personal information about you for the purposes of general enquiry handling, correspondence, relationship management or marketing.

For BOPAS services, LR collects personal information about you (such as name, email address and contact details (private or work-related):

  • Information that you yourself provide through the BOPAS website, and the application forms required for this service plus other interactions as above.

For Client Training Services, LR collects personal information about you (such as name, email address, contact details (private or work-related), choice of course, attendance, completion level attained:

  • Information that you yourself provide through our designated course portal and other interactions as above.

For Marketing and client relationship purposes, LR uses its legitimate business interests in processing your personal details in order to maintain and enhance existing and ongoing client relationships it has with you and your organisation, this may include approaching you for real-time feedback on our services, research/surveys on current offering.

Unless you have provided your indication to accept and receive marketing materials from us, LR will not send out electronic-based marketing to you. Our marketing system allows you to configure your preferences and opt-out of receiving marketing materials at any time.

Personal Details for Specific Business Activities: When you engage with various services provided through LR businesses, you may be required to supply further personal information about you in line with the requirements of that service, accreditation scheme regulator, national regulator provisions under which LR operates. Details of the extent of personal data processing will be available on the Business Privacy Notice available online. A link to the Business Privacy Notice will be provided through relevant forms and correspondence for that service or product.

What about visitors to LR offices?

When you visit one of our offices, we may collect only basic personal information about you (as set out above in this Privacy notice) and only for the purposes of maintaining site security and safety. You may be asked to sign-in and sign-out when you visit one of our offices, and you may be provided with a visitor’s pass to wear during your visit. Where Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is operated at any of our offices, this is used for site security purposes

Why does LR collect personal information?

LR needs to know basic personal information about you in order to respond to requests you make to us (such as through our websites and social media platforms) and to provide you with information relating to our services (such as newsletters, industry updates, information about our products and services, event invitations, surveys, market research, etc.) which either you have consented to receive (by indicating in the appropriate tick box) or which relate to LR products or services which we believe may be of interest to you and/or you currently receive under our legitimate interest to conduct business.

Data collected via your interaction with us through Telephone, email and digital media platforms, (e.g. LinkedIn, Go-To Webinar platforms) can be used for lead generation, relationship management and handling general enquiries of services/products.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose, not outlined in this Privacy Notice.

LR collects information about your usage of our websites through cookies. We do this so that we can tailor and personalise your experience and, in conjunction with other user’s information and usage, improve the content, layout and performance of our websites. Further details are set out in our Cookies Policy.

How is your personal information protected?

LR will hold your personal information securely using appropriate technical and organisational measures and not disclose your personal information to anyone outside its own group, or to any person or entity outside the United Kingdom and/or the European Union, except and to the extent both: (i) necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice; and (ii) where it has first satisfied itself that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure such information will continue to be held and used in accordance with this notice and compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

We use service providers to operate our websites, such as website hosting and enquiry functionality, and a client relationship management database (SalesForce and Pardot) on whose system LR stores data. Some of these service providers will process your personal information as part of the services they provide to LR, such for Client Training Services through the iLearning environment provided by Seertech. We will ensure that those service providers also comply with this Privacy Notice.

How long does LR keep personal information?

Your personal information will be kept by LR for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless required to be kept longer by law. This retention period will be determined by the nature of your interaction with LR, your request and ongoing provision of services through our business. You can at any time indicate your wish for LR not to process your data through your options in a Preference Centre or link on marketing communications.

What are your legal rights?

You have a number of legal rights surrounding your personal information, including:

  • the right to access and copy your personal information;
  • the right to obtain correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information;
  • the right to have your personal information deleted;
  • the right to restrict or object to LR’s processing of your personal information;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing at any time (i.e. including the right to opt-out of or unsubscribe from communications at any time, either by contacting us at the details provided in this Privacy Notice or clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive from us).

Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of your legal rights. We will respond to any rights that you exercise within one month of receiving your request unless the request is complex or involves a significant amount of data, in which case we will respond within three months.

How to contact LR?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

  • email: dataprotection@lr.org;
  • post: Data Protection Officer, Lloyd’s Register, 71 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4BS; or
  • phone: (+44) 020 7423 1724.

How do you lodge a complaint?

If you have a complaint regarding how your personal information has been handled by LR, please contact LR’s Data Protection Officer, using the details provided above.

You have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For LR, the relevant supervisory is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (to lodge a complaint or report a concern, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Does LR update the Privacy Notice?

LR may change the content of this Privacy Notice from time to time without notice to you. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access our websites. This Privacy Notice was last updated January 2021.

Need to get in touch?

Hit enter or the arrow to search Hit enter to search

Search icon

Are you looking for?